History of the RVRA

Acknowledgement

Thanks is extended to the following contributors:
Rob and Betty Harvie, Hugh Bell

Information

If any present or past Member has information that may be appropriate, please forward to the

The first RVRA COMMITTEE held office from August 1994 until August 1995 and consisted of:
Mr R.J. (Jack) Allen – President – Jenny Macleod Village, Wallsend
Mr Mannie Burnham – Vice President – The Heritage Village, Padstow Heights
Ms Anne Wheble – Secretary/Treasurer – Dee Why Gardens Village, Dee Why
Mr Jack Bird – Nareen Gardens Village, Bateau Bay
Mr John Craggs – RSL War Veterans Village, Narrabeen
Mr H.C. Macallum – Goodwin Village, Woollahra
Mr Ray McKenzie – Associate
Mr N.D. Oliver – Bramblewood Village, Normanhurst

PAST RVRA COMMITTEES:

RVRA COMMITTEE 2015 – 2016

Office Bearers:
President – Tom Gait – The Woniora, Wahroonga
Vice President – Annette McAndrew  –  Settlers Ridge, Gillieston Heights (until June 2016)
Secretary – Dorothy Swanton – Warrigal Care, Bundanoon
Treasurer – Max McGregor – Living Choice, Glenhaven (until June 2016)
(From June 2016) – Ian Allom – Bayview Gardens, Bayview

Committee Members:
Joy Alleyne – Rosedale Gardens, Cooranbong
Keith (Nobby) Clarke – The Grange, Berry
Diana Glazer – Lifestyle Manor, Bondi
Ena Heddema – The Woniora, Wahroonga
Gavin Hillier – Settlers Village, Estella
Jim Kelaher – Tarragal Glen, Erina
Bill Leadbetter – Henry Kendall Gardens, Wyoming
Tony McAndrew – Settlers Ridge, Gillieston Heights (until June 2016)

RVRA COMMITTEE AUGUST 2014 – AUGUST 2015

Office Bearers:
President – Tom Gait – The Woniora, Wahroonga
Vice President – John Mugford – Constitution Hill, Northmead
Secretary – Dorothy Swanton – Warrigal Care, Bundanoon
Treasurer – Max McGregor – Living Choice, Glenhaven

Regional Committee Members:
Nobby (Keith) Clarke – The Grange, Berry
Bill Leadbetter – Henry Kendall Gardens, Wyoming
Jim Kelaher – Tarragal Glen, Erina
Annette McAndrew – Settlers Ridge, Gillieston Heights
Tony McAndrew – Settlers Ridge, Gillieston Heights

Sydney Committee Members:
Lorraine Beattie – Frank Vickery Village, Sylvania
Jeff Kukura – Forresters Beach
Ena Heddema – The Woniora, Wahroonga

RVRA COMMITTEE AUGUST 2013 – AUGUST 2014

Office Bearers:
Jan Pritchett – President – The Landings, North Turramurra
Keith Lewis – Vice President – Macarthur Village, Campbelltown
Dorothy Swanton – Secretary – Warrigal Care, Bundanoon
Max McGregor – Treasurer – Living Choice, Glenhaven

Regional Committee Members:
Dorothy Swanton – Warrigal Care, Bundanoon
Nobby (Keith) Clarke – The Grange, Berry
Bill Leadbetter – Henry Kendall Gardens, Wyoming
Brian Hayes – Salamander Haven, Salamander Bay

Sydney Committee Members:
Lorraine Beattie – Frank Vickery Village, Sylvania
John Mugford – Constitution Hill, Northmead
Roy Walker – Living Choice, Glenhaven
Greg Grennan – Cardinal Gilroy Village, Merrylands

Jan Pritchett was awarded the Kuring-gai Lions Club Community Service Award 2014.
Both Jan Pritchett (dec.) and Malcolm McKenzie (dec.) were honoured at the 2014 RVRA AGM with Special Recognition Awards for their outstanding work and contribution to the Association and to retirement village residents throughout NSW.

RVRA COMMITTEE AUGUST 2012 – AUGUST 2013

Jan Pritchett – President – The Landings, North Turramurra
John Mugford – Vice President – Constitution Hill Retirement Village, Northmead
Bill Plant – Secretary – Alloura Waters Village, Davistown
Bryan McGrath – Treasurer – Henry Kendall Village, Wyoming
Malcolm McKenzie – Advocacy Chairman – Northhaven Village, Lindfield
Ian Smith – Willandra Bungalows, Cromer
Judith Daley – Associate Member
Vass Mortimer – Murray Gardens Retirement Estate, Albury
Keith Clarke – The Grange, Berry
Lorraine Beattie, Frank Vickery Village, Sylvania
William Leadbetter – Henry Kendall Gardens, Wyoming

RVRA COMMITTEE AUGUST 2011 – AUGUST 2012

Jan Pritchett – President – The Landings, North Turramurra
Judith Daley – Vice-President –
Malcolm McKenzie – Secretary – Camden Downs Village, Camden
Bryan McGrath – Treasurer – Henry Kendall Village, Wyoming
Bill Plant – Alloura Waters Village, Davistown
Ian Smith – Willandra Bungalows, Cromer
Vass Mortimer – Murray Gardens Retirement Estate, Albury
Phil Pearson – Broadwater Court, Kincumber
Hugh Bell – Pittwater Palms, Avalon Beach
Bob Cooper
John Mugford – Constitution Hill Retirement Village, Northmead

RVRA COMMITTEE AUGUST 2010 – AUGUST 2011

Malcolm McKenzie – President – Camden Downs Village, Camden
John Cooper – Vice-President – Queens Lake Village, Laurieton
Jan Pritchett – Secretary – The Landings, North Turramurra
John Wheeler – Treasurer – Alan Walker Village, Carlingford
Hugh Bell – Pittwater Palms, Avalon Beach
Ian Smith – Willandra Bungalows, Cromer
Phil Pearson – Broadwater Court, Kincumber
Vass Mortimer – Murray Gardens Retirement Estate, Albury
Bryan McGrath – Henry Kendall Village, Wyoming – Appointed, 14 October 2010
Bill Plant – Alloura Waters Village, Davistown – Appointed, 12 May 2011
John Crocker – Bayside Village, Bonnells Bay – Resigned 12 May 2011
Jude McCauley – Mountain View, Murwilliambah – Resigned 12 May 2011
Queen’s Birthday Honours 2011 – Barbra Dillon Order of Australia Medal General division for service to youth through the Guiding movement.

RVRA COMMITTEE AUGUST 2009 – AUGUST 2010

Malcolm McKenzie – President – Camden Downs Village, Camden
John Cooper – Vice-President – Queens Lake Village, Laurieton
Jan Pritchett – Secretary – The Landings, North Turramurra
Barbara Dillon – Treasurer – Glengara Village, Tumbi Umbi
Hugh Bell – Pittwater Palms, Avalon Beach
Betty Fletcher – Monsignor John Peoples Units, Five Dock
Christine Leaves – Mountainview Retreat, Dural
Vass Mortimer – Murray Gardens Retirement Estate, Albury
Phil Pearson – Broadwater Court, Kincumber
Patrick Riley – The Cove at Daleys Point
Ian Smith – Willandra Bungalows, Cromer
John Wheeler – Alan Walker Village, Carlingford

RVRA COMMITTEE AUGUST 2008 – AUGUST 2009

Ian Hooper – President – Alloura Waters, Davistown
John Wheeler – Vice-President – Alan Walker Village, Carlingford
Malcolm McKenzie – Secretary – Camden Downs Village, Camden
Barbara Dillon – Treasurer – Glengara Village, Tumbi Umbi
Hugh Bell – Pittwater Palms, Avalon Beach
Rob Harvie – The Village, Swansea
Jan Pritchett – The Landings, North Turramurra
Phil Pearson – Broadwater Court, Kincumber
Patrick Riley – The Cove at Daleys Point
Ian Smith – Willandra Bungalows, Cromer
Betty Fletcher – Monsignor John Peoples Units, Five Dock
John Cooper – Queens Lake Village, Laurieton

RVRA COMMITTEE AUGUST 2007 – AUGUST 2008

Lawrence Bower – President – Lakefront Village, Toukley (Resigned 25/6/08)
John Townsend – Vice President – Rosedale Village, Cooranbong (Resigned 20/12/07)
Diana Ford – Secretary – Primelife Bayside Village, Bonnells Bay (Resigned 1/11/07) Associate Member, appointed to Committee from 21/2/08
Max McGregor – Treasurer – Glenhaven Village, Glenhaven (Resigned 18/9/07)
Michael Connell – Primelife Bayside Village, Bonnells Bay (Resigned 18/12/07)
John Cracknell – Glenhaven Village, Glenhaven (Resigned 18/9/07)
Rob Harvie, The Village, Swansea – (Treasurer from 16/10/07)
Betty Harvie, The Village, Swansea (Resigned 2/3/08)
Margo Hayden, Wood Glen Village, Erina (from 18/12/07-27/3/08)
Ian Hooper, Alloura Waters, Davistown (Appointed Vice President 17/1/08)(Appointed Acting President 17/7/08)
Malcolm McKenzie, Camden Downs Village, Camden South (Apptd. Secretary March 2008)
Phil Pearson, Broadwater Court, Kincumber
Peta Phillips, Kenilworth Gardens, Bowral (Resigned 22/2/08)
John Wheeler, Alan Walker Village, Carlingford (from 18/12/07)
Noel McCall, Wamberal Gardens, Wamberal (from 27/3/08)

RVRA COMMITTEE AUGUST 2006 – AUGUST 2007

Len Rooney – President – Castleridge Resort, Castle Hill
Joan Adams – Vice President – Kooloora Village, Epping (Secretary from 17/4/07)
Neville Carnegie – Secretary – Beauty Point Resort, Padstow Heights (to 27/3/07)
Lawrence Bower, Lakefront Village, Toukley (Vice President from 17/4/07)
Les Cordingley, Blue Hills Village, Prestons (from 23/1/07)
Ian Hooper, Alloura Waters, Davistown
Phil Pearson, Broadwater Court, Kincumber
Peta Phillips, Kenilworth Gardens, Bowral
David Pye, Vimiera Village, Eastwood
John Townsend, Rosedale Village, Cooranbong

RVRA COMMITTEE AUGUST 2005 – AUGUST 2006

Len Rooney – President – Castleridge Resort, Castle Hill
Joan Adams – Committee from 18/1/05 – Vice President from 20/9/05 – Kooloora Village, Epping
Neville Carnegie – Secretary – Beauty Point Resort, Padstow Heights
Rob Harvie – Treasurer & Public Officer – The Village, Swansea
Lawrence Bower, Lakefront Village, Toukley
Betty Harvie, The Village, Swansea
Ian Hill, (Vice President to 20/9/05, Committee Member to 3/1/06) Dee Why Gardens, Dee Why
Peta Phillips, Kenilworth Gardens, Bowral
David Pye, Vimiera Village, Eastwood
Bernard Rubens, Kildare Court, Maroubra
John Townsend, Rosedale Village, Coorabong
John Vandepeer, Glenaeon Village, Belrose (to 21/2/06)
Ian Hooper, Alloura Waters, Davistown (from 2/5/06)
Phil Pearson, Broadwater Court, Kincumber (from 2/5/06)

RVRA COMMITTEE AUGUST 2004 – AUGUST 2005

Len Rooney – President – Castleridge Resort, Castle Hill
Ian Hill – Vice President – Dee Why Gardens, Dee Why
Neville Carnegie – Secretary – Beauty Point Resort, Padstow Heights
Rob Harvie – Treasurer & Public Officer – The Village, Swansea
Jack Bird, Nareen Gardens, Bateau Bay
Lawrence Bower, Lakefront Village, Toukley
Betty Harvie, The Village, Swansea
Peta Phillips, Kenilworth Gardens, Bowral
John Vandepeer, Glenaeon Village, Belrose
David Pye, Vimiera Village, Eastwood
Bill Dyer, Willandra Village, Cromer (to 14/12/04)
Nola Bearpark, Vaughan Village, Watsons Bay

RVRA COMMITTEE AUGUST 2003 – AUGUST 2004

Len Rooney – President – Castleridge Resort, Castle Hill
Ian Hill – Vice President – Dee Why Gardens Village, Dee Why
Neville Carnegie – (Secretary from 18/9/03) – Beauty Point Resort, Padstow Heights
Rob Harvie – Treasurer & Public Officer – The Village, Swansea
Jack Bird, Nareen Gardens Village, Bateau Bay
Lawrence Bower, Lakefront Village, Toukley
Dr Douglas Graham, Wollondilly Gardens Village, Goulburn (to 18/3/04)
Bill Dyer, Willandra Village, Cromer (from 20/5/04)
Betty Harvie, The Village, Swansea
Vera McKie, Castleridge Resort, Castle Hill
Peta Phillips, Kenilworth Gardens Village, Bowral
David Pye, Vimiera Village, Eastwood
John Vandepeer, Glenaeon Village, Belrose
Centenary Medal awarded by the Queen in 2003 to Neville Carnegie for service to Retirement Village Residents.

RVRA COMMITTEE AUGUST 2002 – AUGUST 2003

Ross Brown – President – Mayflower Village, Gerringong (to 15/5/03)
Len Rooney – Vice President – Castleridge Resort, Castle Hill (to 15/5/03 & President from 15/5/03)
Ian Hill – Committee Member to 15/5/03 & Vice President from 15/5/03 Dee Why Gardens Village, Dee Why
Barbara Burnham – Secretary – Associate Member
Norm Lillyman – Treasurer – Associate Member
Jack Bird, Nareen Gardens Village, Bateau Bay
Rod Coote, Willandra Village, Cromer (17/10/02-12/12/02)
Betty Harvie, The Village, Swansea
Rob Harvie, The Village, Swansea
Ted Kennedy, Peridon Village, Daleys Point (to 12/12/02)
Cveta Lillyman, Associate Member
Nancy Malcolm, Beauty Point Resort, Padstow Heights
Vera McKay, Castleridge Resort, Castle Hill (from 20/2/03)
Peta Phillips, Kenilworth Gardens Village, Bowral (from 20/2/03)

RVRA COMMITTEE AUGUST 2001 – AUGUST 2002

Allan Andrew – President – RSL Village, Collaroy
Ross Brown – Vice President – Mayflower Village, Gerringong
Ian Hill – Secretary – Dee Why Gardens Village, Dee Why
Treasurer – Norm Lillyman – Henry Kendall Village, Wyoming
Jack Allen, Jenny McLeod Village, Wallsend
Jack Bird, Nareen Gardens Village, Bateau Bay
Rex Brennan, RSL Village, Collaroy
Barbara Burnham, Associate Member
John Crocker, Henry Kendall Bayside Village, Bonnells Bay
Cveta Lillyman, Henry Kendall Village, Wyoming
Nancy Malcolm, The Heritage Village, Padstow Heights
Mr Colin Morris, Greglea Village, Penshurst
November 2002 it was announced that Barbara Burnham had received the “Premiers Seniors Achievement Award” for volunteer services to Retirement Village Residents.

RVRA COMMITTEE AUGUST 2000 – AUGUST 2001

Allan Andrew – President – RSL Village, Collaroy
Barbara Burnham – Vice President – Associate Member
Ian Hill – Secretary – Dee Why Gardens Village, Dee Why
Norm Lillyman – Treasurer – Henry Kendall Village, Wyoming
Mr Jack Allen – Jenny Macleod Village, Wallsend
Mrs Nancy Malcolm – The Heritage Village, Padstow Heights
Mrs Cveta Lillyman – Henry Kendall Village, Wyoming
Mr Jack Bird – Nareen Gardens Village, Bateau Bay
Ms Anne Wheble – Dee Why Gardens Village, Dee Why
Mr Jack Murphy – The Heritage Village, Padstow Heights
Mr Ross Brown – Mayflower Village, Gerringong

RVRA COMMITTEE AUGUST 1999 – AUGUST 2000

Mr Jack Allen – President – Jenny Macleod Village, Wallsend
Mrs Barbara Burnham – Vice President – Associate
Mr John Edwards – Secretary – Brentwood Village, Kincumber
Mr Ian Hill – Assistant Secretary – Dee Why Gardens Village, Dee Why
Treasurers:
Mr Jack Bird – Nareen Gardens Village, Bateau Bay
Mr John Craggs – RSL War Veterans Village, Narrabeen
Mrs Joyce Jagger – The Heritage Village, Padstow Heights
Mrs Cveta Lillyman – Henry Kendall Village, Wyoming
Mrs Nancy Malcolm – The Heritage Village, Padstow Heights
Mrs Beth Jentsch – Vasey House
Mr Jack Murphy – The Heritage Village, Padstow Heights
Ms Anne Wheble – Dee Why Gardens Village, Dee Why
Sub-branch Secretaries:
Central Coast Branch: Mr J Bird – Nareen Gardens Village, Bateau Bay
Hastings Valley Branch: Mr J.H. Whittem – Governor’s Resort, Port Macquarie

RVRA COMMITTEE AUGUST 1998 – AUGUST 1999

Mr R.J. Allen – President – Jenny Macleod Village, Wallsend
Mr M. Burnham – Vice President – Associate
Mr J. Edwards – Secretary – Brentwood Village, Kincumber
Mrs. M Lyons – Assistant Secretary – Brentwood Village, Kincumber
Mr J. Twaddell – Treasurer – Jenny Macleod Village, Wallsend
Mr G. Boucher – Lindfield Gardens Village, Lindfield
Mr J. Craggs – RSL War Veterans Village, Narrabeen
Mrs B. Burnham – Associate
Mr N.D. Oliver – Bramblewood Village, Normanhurst
Mr N. Lillyman – Henry Kendall Village, Wyoming
Mrs C. Lillyman – Henry Kendall Village, Wyoming
Mr J. Bird – Nareen Gardens Village, Bateau Bay
Mrs J Bjelkie-Peterson – Henry Kendall Village, Wyoming

RVRA COMMITTEE AUGUST 1997 – AUGUST 1998

Mr R.J. Allen – President – Jenny Macleod Village, Wallsend
Mr. Mannie Burnham – Vice President – Associate
Mr G. Boucher – Secretary – Lindfield Gardens Village, Lindfield
Ms B Burnahm – Assistant Secretary/Public Officer – Associate
Mr J. Twaddell – Treasurer – Jenny Macleod Village, Wallsend
Mr G. Lobley – Auditor – Brentwood Village, Kincumber
Mrs R. Rohan – Elim Village, Shoal Bay
Mr Jack Bird – Nareen Gardens Village, Bateau Bay
Mr E. Dalzeil – Harbourside Haven Village,
Mr B. McGee – Henry Kendall Village, Wyoming
Mr N.D. Oliver – Bramblewood Village, Normanhurst
Mr J. Craggs – RSL War Veterans Village, Narrabeen
Sub-branch Secretaries:
Hastings: Mr J.H. Whittem – Governor’s Resort, Port Macquarie
Central Coast: Mr K. Healy – Henry Kendall Village, Wyoming

RVRA COMMITTEE AUGUST 1996 – AUGUST 1997

Mr R.J. Allen – President – Jenny Macleod Village, Wallsend
Mr Mannie Burnham – Vice President – Associate
Ms B. (Marion) Jones – Secretary – pro tem
Mr G. Boucher – Minute Secretary – Lindfield Gardens Village, Lindfield
Mr R Sears – Office Asst. Comp. – Minkara Village, Bayview
Ms B. Burnham – Public Officer – Associate
Mr Jack Bird – Nareen Gardens Village, Bateau Bay
Mr John Craggs – RSL War Veterans Village, Narrabeen
Mr N.D. Oliver – Bramblewood Village, Normanhurst
Mr J. Twaddell – Jenny Macleod Village, Wallsend
Ms N. Oliver – The Garrison Village, Spit Junction